Accepted scientific name:
Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887)
Synonyms:
Alosa pontica kessleri (Grimm, 1887) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alosa pontica kessleri (Grimm, 1887)
Caspialosa caspia kessleri (Grimm, 1887) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa caspia kessleri (Grimm, 1887)
Caspialosa caspia volgensis (non Berg, 1913) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa caspia volgensis (non Berg, 1913)
Caspialosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887)
Caspialosa kessleri bergi Tanassiychuk, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa kessleri bergi Tanassiychuk, 1940
Caspialosa kessleri kessleri (Grimm, 1887) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa kessleri kessleri (Grimm, 1887)
Caspialosa kessleri volgensis imitans Berg, 1948 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa kessleri volgensis imitans Berg, 1948
Caspialosa volgensis bergi Tanassiychuk, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa volgensis bergi Tanassiychuk, 1940
Caspialosa volgensis imitans Berg, 1948 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa volgensis imitans Berg, 1948
Clupea alosa (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Clupea alosa (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Clupea kessleri Grimm, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea kessleri Grimm, 1887
Clupea piltschardus (non Walbaum, 1814) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Clupea piltschardus (non Walbaum, 1814)
Clupea pontica (non Eichwald, 1838) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Clupea pontica (non Eichwald, 1838)
Clupeonella caspia volgensis (non Berg, 1913) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Clupeonella caspia volgensis (non Berg, 1913)
Clupeonella kessleri (Grimm, 1887) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupeonella kessleri (Grimm, 1887)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Placka kesslerova - Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sledec cernohrbetý - Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kesslers stamsild - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-spined herring - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackback - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackback - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacknose - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspine herring - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caspian anadromous shad - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaspischer Schwarzrücken - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑背西鯡 Hei bei si fei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑背西鲱 Hei bei xi fei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shagmahi-e-moohajer - Persian Iran(Caspian Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beshenka - Russian Former USSR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beshenka - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chernonosik - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chernospinka - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poluzalom - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veselka - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vesselka - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Volzhskaya - Russian Russia(Volga) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zalom - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zheleznitsa - Russian Former USSR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zheleznitsa - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
залом - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
кесслеровская сельдь - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
полузалом - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
сельдь волжская малотычинковая - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
черноспинка - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Clupeidae FishBase
Genus Alosa FishBase
Distribution: Former USSR and Asia: Caspian Sea.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1580
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9bf61d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401