Accepted scientific name:
Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830)
Synonyms:
Dentex argyrozona Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentex argyrozona Valenciennes, 1830
Polysteganus argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polysteganus argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kapenaar - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tømrerhavrude - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpenter - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpenter bream - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpenter seabream - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doppie - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doppies - English South Africa(Cape) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silverfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denté charpentier - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
南非牙鯛 Nan fei ya diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南非牙鲷 Nan fei ya diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
犬牙銀帶鯛 Cyuan ya yin dai diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
犬牙银带鲷 Quan ya yin dai diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapnar - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpinteiro - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo carpinteiro - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentón carpintero - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Argyrozona FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Natal to Table Bay in South Africa.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=443
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9e14b7-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401