Accepted scientific name:
Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979)
Synonyms:
Parmaturus stenseni Springer, 1979 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parmaturus stenseni Springer, 1979
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش قِطّ شبح باناما - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panamaspookkathaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panama ghost cat shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panama ghost catshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Holbiche nébuleuse - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿馬光尾鯊 Ba na ma guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿马光尾鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿马光尾鲨 Ba na ma guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejegato panameño - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Apristurus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Panama (Ref. 244). Presence in Galapagos is questionable (Ref. 28023).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=786
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9e1cba-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401