Accepted scientific name:
Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925)
Synonyms:
Scylliorhinus saldanha Barnard, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scylliorhinus saldanha Barnard, 1925
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش قِطّ سالدانها - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saldanhakathaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saldanha cat shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saldanha catshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Holbiche gatussau - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
南非光尾鯊 Nan fei guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南非光尾鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
南非光尾鲨 Nan fei guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejegato saldaña - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Apristurus FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Cape Columbine to south of False Bay in South Africa (Ref. 5578).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=781
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9e209e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401