Accepted scientific name:
Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896)
Synonyms:
Scylliorhinus profundorum Goode & Bean, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scylliorhinus profundorum Goode & Bean, 1896
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش قِطّ المِياه العميقة - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diepwaterkathaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deep-water catshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater cat shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater catshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Holbiche papoila - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rosette de profondeur - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aki-herazame - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水光尾鯊 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水光尾鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水光尾鲨 Shen shui guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejegato abisal - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Apristurus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: off Delaware Bay, USA and off Suriname (Ref. 13608). Eastern Atlantic: Morocco and northwest Africa (Ref. 40643).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=779
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9e237b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401