Accepted scientific name:
Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909)
Synonyms:
Apristurus acanutus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apristurus acanutus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985
Apristurus verweyi (Fowler, 1934) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apristurus verweyi (Fowler, 1934)
Pentanchus verweyi Fowler, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentanchus verweyi Fowler, 1934
Scyliorhinus platyrhynchus Tanaka, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus platyrhynchus Tanaka, 1909
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش قِطّ بُورنِيُو - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
قِرش قِطّ مِسوَط - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Borneokathaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spatelsnuitkathaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vlaksnuitkathaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Borneo cat shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Borneo catshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flatnose cat shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spatulasnout cat shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spatulasnout catshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Holbiche malaise - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Holbiche spatule - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Herazame - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁吻光尾鯊 Bian wun guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁吻光尾鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁吻光尾鲨 Bian wen guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁吻篦鮫 Bian wun bi jiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁吻篦鲛 Bian wen bi jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
无斑光尾鲨 Wu ban guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙魚 Sha yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙鱼 Sha yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
無斑光尾鯊 Wu ban guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
苏拉威西光尾鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
苏拉威西光尾鲨 Su la wei xi guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蘇拉威西光尾鯊 Su la wei si guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejegato de Borneo - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejegato espatulado - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Apristurus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Philippines, South and East China seas; northward to the Suruga Bay, Japan.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=778
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9e21ee-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401