Accepted scientific name:
Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909)
Synonyms:
Scyliorhinus macrorhynchus Tanaka, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus macrorhynchus Tanaka, 1909
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش قِطّ رأس مُسَطَّح - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Platkopkathaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flathead cat shark - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flathead catshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Holbiche torazame - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Naga-herazame - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
平头光尾鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
平头光尾鲨 Ping tou guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
平頭光尾鯊 Ping tou guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
广吻篦鲛 Guang wen bi jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
廣吻篦鮫 Guang wun bi jiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙魚 Sha yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙鱼 Sha yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejegato chato - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Apristurus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: southeast Honshu, Japan and Taiwan.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=772
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9e27c2-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401