Accepted scientific name:
Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848)
Synonyms:
Anchoa mitchilli diaphana Hildebrand, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchoa mitchilli diaphana Hildebrand, 1943
Engraulis louisiana Lesueur, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Engraulis louisiana Lesueur, 1848
Engraulis mitchilli Valenciennes, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Engraulis mitchilli Valenciennes, 1848
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sardel mitchillova - Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nordvestatlantisk ansjos - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchovy - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bay anchovy - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bay anchovy - English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bay anchovy - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common anchovy - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois américain - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois bai - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois baie - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ancioa - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
浅湾小鳀 Qian wan xiao ti Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
淺灣小鯷 Cian wan siao shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biqueirão-de-baía - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
анчоа обыкновенная - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa de caleta - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa de caleta - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikansk ansjovis - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Anchoa FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Casco Bay, Maine south to Florida Keys and westward around the Gulf of Mexico south to Yucatán; not in the West Indies.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=545
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9e4189-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401