Accepted scientific name:
Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899)
Synonyms:
Alestopetersius hilgendorfi grandi (Fowler, 1936) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestopetersius hilgendorfi grandi (Fowler, 1936)
Alestopetersius leopoldianus brumpti (Pellegrin, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestopetersius leopoldianus brumpti (Pellegrin, 1906)
Alestopetersius xenurus xenurus (Boulenger, 1920) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestopetersius xenurus xenurus (Boulenger, 1920)
Hemigrammopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigrammopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899)
Hemigrammopetersius xenurus (Boulenger, 1920) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigrammopetersius xenurus (Boulenger, 1920)
Hemmigrammopetersius brumpti (Pellegrin, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemmigrammopetersius brumpti (Pellegrin, 1906)
Micralestes grandi Fowler, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micralestes grandi Fowler, 1936
Petersius brumpti Pellegrin, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petersius brumpti Pellegrin, 1906
Petersius caudalis Boulenger, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petersius caudalis Boulenger, 1899
Petersius xenurus Boulenger, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petersius xenurus Boulenger, 1920
Phenacogrammus caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phenacogrammus caudalis (Boulenger, 1899)
Phenacogrammus leopoldianus brumpti (Pellegrin, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phenacogrammus leopoldianus brumpti (Pellegrin, 1906)
Phenacogrammus xenurus (Boulenger, 1920) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phenacogrammus xenurus (Boulenger, 1920)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gul congotetra - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-tailed African characin - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-tailed African tetra - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowtail tetra - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keltapyrstöalesti - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keltapyrstökongontetra - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelber Kongosalmler - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
短尾非洲鮭鯉 Duan wei fei jhou guei li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短尾非洲鲑鲤 Duan wei fei zhou gui li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swiecik zolty - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Alestopetersius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Congo River basin.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Subgenus: Nannopetersius. In Hoedeman 1951.
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11107
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fda185dc-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401