Accepted scientific name:
Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975
Synonyms:
Aphyosemion georgiae fulgens Radda, 1975 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphyosemion georgiae fulgens Radda, 1975
Diapteron fulgens (Radda, 1975) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diapteron fulgens (Radda, 1975)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Oranssiviiripyrstö - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
光耀双鳍鰕鮰 Guang yao shuang qi xia hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
光耀雙鰭鰕鮰 Guang yao shuang ci sia huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Nothobranchiidae FishBase
Genus Aphyosemion FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Known only from its type locality, the Ivindo drainage system in northern Gabon.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Validity from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2003: Ref. 46206).
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9818
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fda1cc1e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401