Accepted scientific name:
Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954)
Synonyms:
Aphyosemion guineense Daget, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphyosemion guineense Daget, 1954
Aphyosemion guineensis Daget, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphyosemion guineensis Daget, 1954
Haplochilus cameronensis (non Boulenger, 1903) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus cameronensis (non Boulenger, 1903)
Roloffia guineensis (Daget, 1954) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Roloffia guineensis (Daget, 1954)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Guinean killi - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinea-Prachtkärpfling - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
几内亚旗鮰 Ji nei ya qi hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
幾內亞旗鮰 Ji nei ya ci huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Nothobranchiidae FishBase
Genus Archiaphyosemion FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Guinea and Sierra Leone. Also known from the upper Niger and its affluents in Guinea (Ref. 7372). Liberia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9742
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fde30230-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401