Accepted scientific name:
Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010
Synonyms:
Acanthemblemaria hancocki macrospilus (non Brock, 1940) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthemblemaria hancocki macrospilus (non Brock, 1940)
Acanthemblemaria macrospilus (non Brock, 1940) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthemblemaria macrospilus (non Brock, 1940)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cortez barnacle blenny English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaenopsidae FishBase
Genus Acanthemblemaria FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California (limited to Mulegé to Cabo San Lucas along the Baja Peninsula and between Isla San Pedro Nolasco and Isla San Ignacio de Farallon along the Mexican continental mainland, Ref. 26771).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Williams, J., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65600
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:00405b7f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401