Accepted scientific name:
Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black Margined Seabream English Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Acanthopagrus FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: currently known only from Duqm, Oman.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65370
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:01aa38ad-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401