Accepted scientific name:
Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001)
Synonyms:
Lebias stiassnyae Getahun & Lazara, 2001 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lebias stiassnyae Getahun & Lazara, 2001
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lake Afdera killifish English Ethiopia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Cyprinodontidae FishBase
Genus Aphanius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Afdera, Ethiopia (Ref. 39284).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Costa, W., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60057
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:024913a0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401