Accepted scientific name:
Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)
Synonyms:
Hara manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hara manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)
Laguvia manipurensis Arunkumar, 2000 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laguvia manipurensis Arunkumar, 2000
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Akysidae FishBase
Genus Akysis FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Manipur, India.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Needs another reference. Generic placement based on status of Laguvia. Valid, but generic placement Incertae sedis (Ref. 57846).
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60651
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:02d243b2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401