Accepted scientific name:
Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864)
Synonyms:
Arius caerulescens Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arius caerulescens Günther, 1864
Arius guatemalensis Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arius guatemalensis Günther, 1864
Galeichthys azureus Jordan & Williams, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galeichthys azureus Jordan & Williams, 1895
Galeichthys coerulescens (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galeichthys coerulescens (Günther, 1864)
Galeichthys guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galeichthys guatemalensis (Günther, 1864)
Hexanematichthys coerulescens (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hexanematichthys coerulescens (Günther, 1864)
Hexanematichthys guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hexanematichthys guatemalensis (Günther, 1864)
Sciades guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciades guatemalensis (Günther, 1864)
Tachisurus coerulescens (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tachisurus coerulescens (Günther, 1864)
Tachisurus guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tachisurus guatemalensis (Günther, 1864)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blue sea catfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Widehead sea catfish - English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mâchoiron cuatete - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
危地馬拉海鯰 Wei di ma la hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
危地马拉海鲶 Wei di ma la hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre - Spanish Ecuador(Estuarios, Piso Tropical Noroccidental y Suroccide) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre cuatete - Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre cuatete - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre cuatete - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre marino - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitehead sea catfish - Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Ariidae FishBase
Genus Ariopsis FishBase
Distribution: Central America: Pacific coast from Mexico to Honduras. Reported from Nicaragua (Ref. 58022).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., C., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13471
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:03679534-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401