Accepted scientific name:
Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)
Synonyms:
Pagrus megalommatus Klunzinger, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pagrus megalommatus Klunzinger, 1870
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Argyrops FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61176
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05fe9d73-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401