Accepted scientific name:
Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896
Synonyms:
Alestes adolfi Steindachner, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes adolfi Steindachner, 1914
Alestes stuhlmanni Pfeffer, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes stuhlmanni Pfeffer, 1896
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
斯图尔曼鲑脂鲤 Si tu er man gui zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯圖爾曼鮭脂鯉 Sih tu er man guei jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kasa - Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngacha - Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Alestes FishBase
Distribution: Africa: coastal rivers of Tanzania (Kingani, Wami, Ruvu, Rufiji, Kilombero) (Ref. 5331).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Needs another reference.
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11098
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:074cd9d5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401