Accepted scientific name:
Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Snaggle-toothed snake-eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso sobredentado Spanish Panama Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Aplatophis FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Panama.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McCosker, J., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59958
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:09d674e3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401