Accepted scientific name:
Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001
Synonyms:
Amblyceps mangois (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amblyceps mangois (non Hamilton, 1822)
Amblyceps sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyceps sp. Not applicable
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Amblycipitidae FishBase
Genus Amblyceps FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Hab River drainage in southwestern Pakistan.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58706
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0e446a34-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401