Accepted scientific name:
Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846)
Synonyms:
Plectropoma pictum Tschudi, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectropoma pictum Tschudi, 1846
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brick seabass English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherlo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mejo ojirayado Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja colorada Spanish Chile(Mejillones del Norte to Punta Urco) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Acanthistius FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Chile and Peru.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57960
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117021b2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401