Accepted scientific name:
Asymbolus rubiginosus Last, Gomon & Gledhill, 1999 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asymbolus rubiginosus Last, Gomon & Gledhill, 1999
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mácka oranžovoskvrnitá Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange spotted catshrak English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rusty catshark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rustyspotted catshark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted catshark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Asymbolus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Australia
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57547
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1171e746-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401