Accepted scientific name:
Asymbolus pallidus Last, Gomon & Gledhill, 1999 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asymbolus pallidus Last, Gomon & Gledhill, 1999
Synonyms:
Asymbolus sp. e Not applicable (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asymbolus sp. e Not applicable
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pale spotted catshark English Australia(East of Rockhampton, Queensland, Northeastern Aust) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Asymbolus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Queensland, Australia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57515
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1171fe95-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401