Accepted scientific name:
Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935)
Synonyms:
Apogon pacifici (Herre, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon pacifici (Herre, 1935)
Apogon parri Breder, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon parri Breder, 1936
Mionorus pacificus Herre, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mionorus pacificus Herre, 1935
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pink cardinalfish - English Galapagos Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pink cardinalfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋天竺鯛 Tai ping yang tian ju diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋天竺鲷 Tai ping yang tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕氏天竺鯛 Pa shih tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕氏天竺鲷 Pa shi tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardenal - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardenal morro listado - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardenal rojo - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardenal rosado - Spanish Galapagos Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Apogonidae FishBase
Genus Apogon FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Peru and Galapagos Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Status from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021).
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25508
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1175d37c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401