Accepted scientific name:
Amphilophus rhytisma (López S., 1983) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphilophus rhytisma (López S., 1983)
Synonyms:
Astatheros rhytisma (López S., 1983) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astatheros rhytisma (López S., 1983)
Cichlasoma rhytisma López S., 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cichlasoma rhytisma López S., 1983
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pearl cichlid - English Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Katkokirjoahven - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑痣丽体鱼 Ban zhi li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑痣麗體魚 Ban jhih li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarra - Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Amphilophus FishBase
Distribution: Central America: Atlantic slope of Costa Rica (Sixaola River).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=26753
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11773a00-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401