Accepted scientific name:
Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862)
Synonyms:
Euschistodus declivifrons Gill, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euschistodus declivifrons Gill, 1862
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mexikansk sergentfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mexican night sergeant English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mexican nightsergeant English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petaca mexicana Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Abudefduf FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Acapulco, Mexico.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=55868
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11774086-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401