Accepted scientific name:
Aplocheilichthys lacustris Seegers, 1984 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys lacustris Seegers, 1984
Synonyms:
Aplocheilichthys maculatus lacustris Seegers, 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys maculatus lacustris Seegers, 1984
Micropanchax maculatus lacustris (Seegers, 1984) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micropanchax maculatus lacustris (Seegers, 1984)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kibiti Lampeye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lake lampeye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kibiti-Leuchtaugenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Aplocheilichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Tanzania.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49841
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117745b0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401