Accepted scientific name:
Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873
Synonyms:
Acanthorhodeus barbatulus (Günther, 1873) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthorhodeus barbatulus (Günther, 1873)
Acheilognathus argenteus Wu, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acheilognathus argenteus Wu, 1939
Acheilognathus shibatae Mori, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acheilognathus shibatae Mori, 1928
Achilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Achilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kinesisk bitterling - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiinankatkerokala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
China-Bitterling - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
短須鱊 Duan syu jyue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短须鱊 Duan xu jue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Acheilognathus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Mekong basin in Laos and Yunnan, Nam Ma Basin; northern Viet Nam, southern China.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54928
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117a039f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401