Accepted scientific name:
Chondrostoma regium (Heckel, 1843) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma regium (Heckel, 1843)
Synonyms:
Chondochilus regius Heckel, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondochilus regius Heckel, 1843
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ostroretka královská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
سياه دم Farsi Iran
سياه ديم Farsi Iran
كپور پوزه دار Farsi Iran
Heif-e Noon Persian Iran(Khuzestan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jokhorak Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nazok Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Chondrostoma FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Southern Anatolia, Turkey and Near East. Found in Lake Beysehir and river basins of Göksu, Seyhan, Ceyhan, Kueik, Orontes (Mediterranean Sea) and Tigris-Euphrates (Persian Gulf).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=51797
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1184ce0a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401