Accepted scientific name:
Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880)
Synonyms:
Tetragonopterus cordovae Günther, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetragonopterus cordovae Günther, 1880
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mojarra Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarrón Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Characidae FishBase
Genus Astyanax FishBase
Distribution: South America: Primero River in western Argentina.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=51053
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:119ee846-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401