Accepted scientific name:
Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Zairenimuevä - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
扎伊尔平鳍鮠 Zha yi er ping qi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扎伊爾平鰭鮠 Jha yi er ping ci wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Amphiliidae FishBase
Genus Amphilius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: lower Congo River mainstream and tributaries such as the Inkisi and Lufu (Ref. 42160), in Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50995
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:119f7f1e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401