Accepted scientific name:
Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
隐棘平鳍鮠 Yin ji ping qi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
隱棘平鰭鮠 Yin ji ping ci wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Amphiliidae FishBase
Genus Amphilius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: endemic to the Luongo River (Upper Congo system) in Zambia (Ref. 42160, 78218).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50994
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:119f80e3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401