Accepted scientific name:
Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902)
Synonyms:
Allocoa diazi (Meek, 1902) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allocoa diazi (Meek, 1902)
Neoophorus diazi (Meek, 1902) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neoophorus diazi (Meek, 1902)
Neophorus diazi (Meek, 1902) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neophorus diazi (Meek, 1902)
Zoogoneticus diazi Meek, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zoogoneticus diazi Meek, 1902
Zoogoneticus miniatus Meek, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zoogoneticus miniatus Meek, 1902
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Diaz' allotoca Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patzcuaro allotoca English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laguunitoka Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diaz Hochlandkärpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
新谷鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chorumo Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Goodeidae FishBase
Genus Allotoca FishBase
Distribution: Central America: endemic to the Lerma River basin, Mexico.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46442
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11a62736-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401