Accepted scientific name:
Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
斑駁盾皮鮠 Ban bo dun pi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑驳盾皮鮠 Ban bo dun pi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Callichthyidae FishBase
Genus Aspidoras FishBase
Distribution: South America: Itapicurú River basin in Brazil.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Reis, R., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46257
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129d95a6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401