Accepted scientific name:
Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa subsp. acanthocarpa (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) F.M. Knuth (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Opuntia acanthocarpa subsp. acanthocarpa Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opuntia acanthocarpa subsp. acanthocarpa Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
Opuntia acanthocarpa var. acanthocarpa Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow (synonym) 3 literature references for Opuntia acanthocarpa var. acanthocarpa Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Cylindropuntia ITIS Global
Species Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=912469
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2f812480-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401