Accepted scientific name:
Tephrocactus alexanderi (Britton & Rose) Backeb. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Opuntia alexanderi Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia alexanderi Britton & Rose
Opuntia flexuosa (Backeb.) G.D. Rowley (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia flexuosa (Backeb.) G.D. Rowley
Opuntia halophila Speg. (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia halophila Speg.
Tephrocactus flexuosus Backeb. (synonym)
Tephrocactus geometricus (A. Cast.) Backeb. (synonym)
Tephrocactus microsphaericus Backeb. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Tephrocactus ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=908451
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:120a30d5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401