Accepted scientific name:
Cephalocereus apicicephalium E.Y. Dawson (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cephalocereus apicicephalium E.Y. Dawson
Synonyms:
Cephalocereus nizandensis (Bravo & T. MacDoug.) Buxb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cephalocereus nizandensis (Bravo & T. MacDoug.) Buxb.
Cephalocereus totolapensis (Bravo & T. MacDoug.) Buxb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cephalocereus totolapensis (Bravo & T. MacDoug.) Buxb.
Neodawsonia nizandensis Bravo & T. MacDoug. (synonym)
Neodawsonia totolapensis Bravo & T. MacDoug. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Cephalocereus ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=907753
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:04ad9e80-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401