Accepted scientific name:
Melocactus ferreophilus Buining & Brederoo (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Melocactus azureus subsp. ferreophilus (Buining & Brederoo) N.P. Taylor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melocactus azureus subsp. ferreophilus (Buining & Brederoo) N.P. Taylor
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Melocactus ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=907517
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:14faa600-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401