Accepted scientific name:
Opuntia aurantiaca Lindl. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Opuntia aurantiaca Lindl.
Synonyms:
Opuntia montevideensis Speg. (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia montevideensis Speg.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
jointed pricklypear English -
tiger-pear English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Opuntia ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=566004
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1537a55b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401