Accepted scientific name:
Sclerocactus papyracanthus (Engelm.) N.P. Taylor (accepted name) 3 literature references for Sclerocactus papyracanthus (Engelm.) N.P. Taylor
Synonyms:
Echinocactus papyracanthus (Engelm.) Engelm. (synonym) 2 literature references for Echinocactus papyracanthus (Engelm.) Engelm.
Mammillaria papyracantha Engelm. (synonym)
Pediocactus papyracanthus (Engelm.) L.D. Benson (synonym) 4 literature references for Pediocactus papyracanthus (Engelm.) L.D. Benson
Toumeya papyracantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Toumeya papyracantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
Common names:
Common name Language Country
paperspine fishhook cactus English -
Biznaga-bola de espinas de papel Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Sclerocactus ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=505080
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:153b9dab-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401