Accepted scientific name:
Pilosocereus royenii (L.) Byles & G.D. Rowley (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pilosocereus royenii (L.) Byles & G.D. Rowley
Synonyms:
Cephalocereus barbadensis Britton & Rose (synonym)
Cephalocereus gaumeri Britton & Rose (synonym)
Cephalocereus millspaughii Britton (synonym)
Cephalocereus monoclonos (DC.) Britton & Rose (synonym)
Cephalocereus nobilis (Haw.) Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Cephalocereus nobilis (Haw.) Britton & Rose
Cephalocereus royenii (L.) Britton & Rose (synonym) 3 literature references for Cephalocereus royenii (L.) Britton & Rose
Cephalocereus swartzii (Griseb.) Britton & Rose (synonym)
Cereus royenii (L.) Mill. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cereus royenii (L.) Mill.
Cereus strictus DC. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cereus strictus DC.
Pilocereus strictus (DC.) Rümpler (synonym) 2 literature references for Pilocereus strictus (DC.) Rümpler
Pilosocereus barbadensis (Britton & Rose) Byles & G.D. Rowley (synonym)
Pilosocereus gaumeri (Britton & Rose) Backeb. (synonym)
Pilosocereus millspaughii (Britton) Byles & G.D. Rowley (synonym)
Pilosocereus monoclonos (DC.) Byles & G.D. Rowley (synonym)
Pilosocereus nobilis (Haw.) Byles & G.D. Rowley (synonym) 3 literature references for Pilosocereus nobilis (Haw.) Byles & G.D. Rowley
Pilosocereus swartzii (Griseb.) Byles & G.D. Rowley (synonym)
Pilosocereus urbanianus (K. Schum.) Byles & G.D. Rowley (synonym)
Pseudopilocereus nobilis (Haw.) Buxb. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Royen's tree cactus - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Pilosocereus ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=504399
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:153ba5be-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401