Accepted scientific name:
Lophophora williamsii (Lem. ex Salm-Dyck) J.M. Coult. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lophophora williamsii (Lem. ex Salm-Dyck) J.M. Coult.
Synonyms:
Lophophora williamsii var. echinata (Croizat) Bravo (synonym) 2 literature references for Lophophora williamsii var. echinata (Croizat) Bravo
Common names:
Common name Language Country
peyote - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peyote Spanish -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Lophophora ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=503551
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:153c5b44-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401