Accepted scientific name:
Hylocereus undatus (Haw.) Britton & Rose (accepted name) 3 literature references for Hylocereus undatus (Haw.) Britton & Rose
Synonyms:
Cereus undatus Haw. (synonym) 3 literature references for Cereus undatus Haw.
Hyalocereus undatus (Haw.) Britton & Rose (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyalocereus undatus (Haw.) Britton & Rose
Common names:
Common name Language Country
nightblooming cactus - -
Pitahaya orejona Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Hylocereus ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=503101
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:153c6e00-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401