Accepted scientific name:
Echinocereus poselgeri Lem. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Echinocereus poselgeri Lem.
Synonyms:
Cereus poselgeri (Lem.) J.M. Coult. (synonym) 3 literature references for Cereus poselgeri (Lem.) J.M. Coult.
Cereus tuberosus Poselg. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cereus tuberosus Poselg.
Echinocereus kroenleinii (Mich. Lange) W. Blum & Waldeis (synonym)
Echinocereus poselgeri subsp. kroenleinii Mich. Lange (synonym)
Echinocereus tamaulipensis subsp. waldeisii (Haugg) Mich. Lange (synonym)
Echinocereus waldeisii Haugg (synonym)
Wilcoxia kroenleinii A. Cartier (synonym)
Wilcoxia poselgeri (Lem.) Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Wilcoxia poselgeri (Lem.) Britton & Rose
Wilcoxia tamaulipensis Werderm. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
dahlia hedgehog cactus - -
Órgano-pequeño sacasil Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Echinocereus ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=502206
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:153c9f03-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401