Accepted scientific name:
Echinocactus texensis Hopffer (accepted name) 4 literature references for Echinocactus texensis Hopffer
Synonyms:
Homalocephala texensis (Hopffer) Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Homalocephala texensis (Hopffer) Britton & Rose
Common names:
Common name Language Country
devil's pincushion - -
horse crippler - -
Biznaga-tonel manca caballo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Echinocactus ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19822
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:153cf834-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401