Accepted scientific name:
Mammillaria tetrancistra Engelm. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Mammillaria tetrancistra Engelm.
Synonyms:
Phellosperma tetrancistra (Engelm.) Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Phellosperma tetrancistra (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
Common names:
Common name Language Country
common fishhook cactus - -
corkseed pincushion cactus - -
Biznaga de cuatro ganchos Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Mammillaria ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19788
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:153fe5ce-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401