Accepted scientific name:
Astrophytum asterias (Zucc.) Lem. (accepted name) 5 literature references for Astrophytum asterias (Zucc.) Lem.
Synonyms:
Echinocactus asterias Zucc. (synonym) 3 literature references for Echinocactus asterias Zucc.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
sanddollar English -
seaurchin starcactus English -
star cactus English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biznaga-algononcillo de estrella Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Astrophytum ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=192203
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:154298cd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401