Accepted scientific name:
Acanthocereus tetragonus (L.) Hummelinck (accepted name) 5 literature references for Acanthocereus tetragonus (L.) Hummelinck
Synonyms:
Acanthocereus baxaniensis (Karw. ex Pfeiff.) Borg (synonym) 3 literature references for Acanthocereus baxaniensis (Karw. ex Pfeiff.) Borg
Acanthocereus colombianus Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Acanthocereus colombianus Britton & Rose
Acanthocereus floridanus Small ex Britton & Rose (synonym) 3 literature references for Acanthocereus floridanus Small ex Britton & Rose
Acanthocereus horridus Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Acanthocereus horridus Britton & Rose
Acanthocereus occidentalis Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Acanthocereus occidentalis Britton & Rose
Acanthocereus pentagonus (L.) Britton & Rose (synonym) 3 literature references for Acanthocereus pentagonus (L.) Britton & Rose
Acanthocereus subinermis Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Acanthocereus subinermis Britton & Rose
Cactus pentagonus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cactus pentagonus L.
Cereus pentagonus (L.) Haw. (synonym) 3 literature references for Cereus pentagonus (L.) Haw.
Cereus validus Haw. (synonym) 3 literature references for Cereus validus Haw.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
triangle cactus - -
Órgano-alado de pitaya Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Acanthocereus ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=181908
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15431bdd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401