Accepted scientific name:
Astrochelys radiata (Shaw, 1802) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Astrochelys radiata (Shaw, 1802)
Synonyms:
Asterochelys radiata Bour, 1980 (synonym)
Geochelone radiata Ernst & Barbour, 1989 (synonym)
Geochelone radiata Glaw & Vences, 1994 (synonym)
Geochelone radiata Kuchling, 1989 (synonym)
Testudo coui Daudin, 1802 (synonym)
Testudo desertorum Grandidier, 1869 (synonym)
Testudo hypselonata Bourret, 1941 (synonym)
Testudo madagascariensis Duméril & Bibron, 1835 (synonym)
Testudo radiata Cuvier, 1831 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Radiated Tortoise - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strahlenschildkröte - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Testudines ReptileDB
Family Testudinidae ReptileDB
Genus Astrochelys ReptileDB
Distribution: MDG-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Astrochelys&species=radiata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe9e1727-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401