Accepted scientific name:
Amphiesma venningi (Wall, 1910) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphiesma venningi (Wall, 1910)
Synonyms:
Natrix venningi Wall, 1910 (synonym)
Paranatrix venningi Mahendra, 1984 (synonym)
Tropidonotus venningi Wall, 1910 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Amphiesma venningi taronensis (Smith, 1940)
Amphiesma venningi venningi (Wall, 1910)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chin Hills Keelback - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Amphiesma ReptileDB
Distribution: MYA-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Amphiesma&species=venningi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fea4067a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401